Matilda Awards







For outstanding work in 2013, five Gold Matilda Awards will be announced on the evening of 10th March, 2014.

In addition to these main awards, a Silver Matilda Award will be presented to an artist or company for commendable work in each of the following categories.

For more information about the award guidelines, categories or procedures, please see our About Page.


2013 Silver Matilda Award Nominations

Best Mainstage Production:
1001 Nights, Queensland Theatre Company, Queensland Music Festival and Brisbane City Council in association with Zen Zen Zo
End of the Rainbow, Queensland Theatre Company and QPAC
*Tequila Mockingbird, shake + stir and QPAC
Venus in Fur, Queensland Theatre Company


Best New Australian Work:
*1001 Nights,
Michael Futcher and Helen Howard (adapters)
Motherland,
Katherine Lyall-Watson
Tequila Mockingbird,
Nelle Lee
This is Capital City,
Sandra Carluccio


Best Independent Production:
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Queensland Shakespeare Ensemble
A Tender Thing, Full Circle Theatre
*Motherland, Metro Arts and Ellen Belloo
This Is Capital City, Sandra Carluccio and La Boite Indie with the support of QPAC


Best Male Actor in a Leading Role:
Bryan Probets, Tequila Mockingbird
*Dan Crestani, 1001 Nights
Michael Croome, A Tender Thing
Todd Macdonald, Venus in Fur


Best Female Actor in a Leading Role:
Barbara Lowing, The China Incident
Christen O’Leary, End of the Rainbow
*Libby Munro, Venus in Fur
Margi Brown Ash, The Wizard of Oz


Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role:
Anthony Standish, End of the Rainbow
*Hayden Spencer, End of the Rainbow
Ross Balbuziente, Tequila Mockingbird
Zac Kelty, A Midsummer Night’s Dream


Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role:
Barbara Lowing, Tequila Mockingbird
Johancee Theron, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
*Louise Brehmer, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Tina Torabi, 1001 Nights


Best Director:
Andrea Moor, Venus In Fur
David Bell, End of the Rainbow
*Michael Futcher, 1001 Nights
Rob Pensalfini, A Midsummer Night’s Dream


Best Design (Set and costumes):
*Angel Kosch, costume design, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Bill Haycock, set design, 1001 Nights
Freddie Komp, set design, A Tender Thing
Simone Romaniuk, set design, The Pitch and The China Incident


Best Technical Design (Lighting, multimedia and sound design):
Ben Hughes, lighting design, 1001 Nights
Ben Hughes, lighting design, Mother Courage and Her Children
Guy Webster, sound design, Venus In Fur
Marcel Dorney and Steve Toulmin, music composition and arrangement, Prehistoric
*Phil Slade, musical director, 1001 Nights


Bille Brown Award for the Best Emerging Artist:
Belinda McCormack, designer, 1066: The Bayeux Brought to Life
Johancee Theron, actor, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
*Sandra Carluccio, creator, This Is Capital City
Shannon Haegler, actor, Tequila Mockingbird


Best Musical or Cabaret:
Blood Brothers, Harvest Rain and QPAC
Next to Normal, Oscar Theatre Company and QPAC
The Lady of the House of Love, Metro Arts, Queensland Music Festival and Brisbane City Council
*Rumour Has It: 60 Minutes Inside Adele, Judith Wright Centre and the little red company

 

 


Have Your Say: